HELIX Global Environmental Biosurveillance Network Become a founding member

See what’s circulating before it becomes a crisis.

Every agency publishes its own piece of water surveillance. HELIX is being built to join them on one map for utilities, labs and public health, with each reading’s source attached.

Wastewater surveillance map, United States The first HELIX layer, from public CDC data

How a reading is sourced

152 sites that report through WastewaterSCAN, and sites in Guam and the US Virgin Islands, are not shown. Why

Dallas (site 2608), Texas

Record
Wastewater observation
Target
SARS-CoV-2
Viral activity level
Very high
Week ending
5 Sep 2026
Population served
3,000,000
Counties served
Dallas
Placed at
County centre
Reported through
State or territory program
Published by
CDC NWSS
Evidence class
B, government source

Map of 1,092 United States wastewater surveillance sites, coloured by CDC viral activity level. Each mark is one sampling site placed at the centre of its county. Use the table below the map for the same figures by state. Click a mark to hold its label; click it again or press Escape to release. With the map focused, the left and right arrow keys step through sites.
Viral activity level, as published by CDC
  • Very low
  • Low
  • Moderate
  • High
  • Very high
  • Not published
1,092 wastewater sampling sites in 47 states and the District of Columbia, coloured by viral activity level. Source: CDC National Wastewater Surveillance System, data as of 25 Sep 2026, retrieved 30 Sep 2026. A snapshot, not a live feed. HELIX is independent of CDC.

Layers

One layer is shown today. The others are the build list, each named with the public source it will be drawn from.

Build list

Observed Infrastructure Regulation Derived

  • Wastewater surveillance, CanadaPHAC. Next.
  • Drinking water systems, United StatesEPA SDWIS and ECHO. Planned.
  • Water quality observations, United StatesWater Quality Portal. Planned.
  • Wastewater treatment plants, EuropeEEA, UWWTD reporting. Planned.
  • Bathing water quality, EuropeEEA. Planned.
  • Drinking water and sanitation systems by countryWHO GLAAS. Planned.
  • Research observationsPubMed, Europe PMC. Planned.
  • Regulation by jurisdictionPrimary legal sources. Planned.
  • Events and advisoriesPublic agency notices. Planned.
  • LaboratoriesRegistry. Planned.
  • HELIX nodesPlanned. Founding membership is open by email.

About this layer

Colour
Each site’s most recent published level (670 sites at week ending 19 Sep 2026, none older than 1 Aug 2026), from “CDC Wastewater Viral Activity Level for SARS-CoV-2, Influenza A and RSV”, data.cdc.gov dataset atcp-73re. CDC sets the level against each site’s own baseline, so it shows where activity is unusual for that place, not which place has more virus.
Placement
CDC does not publish plant locations, so each mark sits at the centre of the first county its site serves. Sites sharing a county are fanned out around it.
Left off
152 more sites report through WastewaterSCAN under a non-commercial licence and are left off until HELIX has permission. Sites in Guam and the US Virgin Islands are not drawn.
Count
Every site shown has a sample since 24 Jul 2026. The site count is HELIX’s own tally of CDC’s data, not a figure CDC publishes.
Read the map as a table
SARS-CoV-2 viral activity level by state, each site’s most recent published week (670 of 1,092 at week ending 19 Sep 2026). Counts are sites. Source: CDC NWSS, dataset atcp-73re.
State or territorySitesVery lowLowModerateHighVery highNot published
Alabama14023630
Alaska6011112
Arizona354471316
Arkansas5212000
California57171220116
Colorado21484320
Connecticut12442200
Delaware9430011
District of Columbia1010000
Florida2010100
Georgia17213650
Hawaii8005120
Idaho2020000
Illinois8350204108
Indiana231640201
Iowa8611000
Kansas9610200
Kentucky231011173
Maine161032010
Maryland10340102
Massachusetts6201102
Michigan251842010
Minnesota251850101
Mississippi3100002
Missouri291862210
Montana3011001
Nebraska141112000
Nevada6022020
New Hampshire16814210
New Jersey231044014
New Mexico7122200
New York1521052113382
North Carolina346149320
Ohio555040100
Oklahoma12812100
Oregon356691040
Pennsylvania372381122
Rhode Island12560010
South Carolina29557822
South Dakota4310000
Texas40611110120
Utah3112116110
Vermont3210000
Virginia30955650
Washington251341070
West Virginia277014240
Wisconsin414100000
Wyoming7322000
All1,0925011841501129055

The picture already exists. It is in pieces.

CDC publishes virus levels in wastewater. EPA keeps the register of over 148,000 public water systems. The Water Quality Portal holds sampling results from more than 400 agencies. Europe’s 22,289 bathing waters are reported somewhere else again. The research sits in journals and the rules sit with each regulator. Sources for each figure are listed below.

None of it is joined up by place. HELIX is being built to put it on one map, place by place, and to keep the source attached to every reading.

What it is being built to give you

If you run a utility
Your plant and its watershed in context: what is monitored nearby, by whom and under which rules. A page for your facility that you can claim and correct.
If you work in public health
One view across wastewater, drinking water and recreational water, with a filter by kind of source.
If you do research
Who is sampling what, where and by which method, with every record linked back to its dataset or paper.

No naked dots.

A red dot labelled “E. coli” tells you nothing you can act on. Was it measured or modelled? In wastewater or at a beach? Last week or in 2019? By a regulator, a paper or a vendor?

The rule HELIX is built on: no observation is published without its provenance. Where a field is unknown, it says unknown. This is one real sample record from the layer above, laid out the way HELIX records it.

Observation record

CDC NWSS, sample of 1 Sep 2026

Where

Site
2608, Dallas County, Texas
Sampled at
Treatment plant
Population served
3,000,000
Coordinates
Not published
Placed at
County centre

When

Sample collected
1 Sep 2026
Analysis date
Not published
Source updated
25 Sep 2026
Retrieved by HELIX
30 Sep 2026

What and how

Matrix
Raw wastewater
Sample type
24-hr flow-weighted composite
Target
SARS-CoV-2, genes N2, N1
Method
qPCR
Result
Detected
Concentration
10,353 copies/l wastewater
Limit of detection
171 copies/l wastewater

Whose

Publisher
CDC NWSS
Reported through
State or territory program
Dataset
data.cdc.gov j9g8-acpt
Record
8d128921040046feac6472913efda5af
Evidence class
B, authoritative

Values are copied from the CDC record. Field grouping and the evidence class are HELIX’s. The map is drawn from CDC’s activity-level dataset (atcp-73re); this record is from its sample dataset (j9g8-acpt).

Four kinds of mark, drawn so they cannot be confused.

  • ObservedSomething was sampled and measured: a pathogen target in a matrix, on a date, by a method.
  • InfrastructureA thing that exists: a treatment plant, a water system, a laboratory, a sampling site.
  • RegulationA rule in force or proposed for a jurisdiction, linked to the authority’s own text.
  • DerivedA trend, a classification or an event that software worked out. Never shown as a measurement.

Five evidence classes.

Every source in HELIX will hang under one of five classes, and you will be able to filter by them. Today one class is on the map: B, from CDC.

A

HELIX verified

Measurements contributed by HELIX nodes, by any validated method, with the method and quality checks on record.

None yet. Opens with the founding members.

B

Authoritative

Government surveillance programs, regulators and international agencies.

CDC today. PHAC, EPA, EEA and WHO planned.

C

Scientific

Peer-reviewed publications and recognized research datasets.

Always linked to the paper

D

Community

Submissions from utilities, sampling participants and researchers.

Shown with who submitted

E

Derived

Modelled trends, automated classifications and events extracted by AI.

Never merged with A to D

The letter says what kind of source a reading came from. A network measurement does not replace a government one: you see both, each labelled. A finding reported in a paper is a research observation, and is never quietly merged with either.

What HELIX is, part by part.

HELIX starts with water, because that is where the public data already is. It is designed to extend to food, air, hospitals and animal surveillance.

  1. Map

    A layered map of pathogen observations, surveillance sites, water systems and treatment plants, intended to cover the world.

    First layer shown above
  2. Signals

    Pathogen trends and unusual events, each with its evidence listed: how many sites, which source, what change, what confidence. A signal is not an outbreak declaration.

    Next
  3. Registry

    Utilities, monitoring programs, laboratories and research groups, each with one permanent page and one identifier, so hundreds of datasets can point at the same facility.

    Next
  4. Regulatory

    Monitoring rules by jurisdiction: pathogen, matrix, frequency, method, threshold, effective date and the primary source.HELIX provides informational summaries; consult the underlying authority for compliance decisions.

    Planned
  5. Network

    The utilities, laboratories and universities that contribute their own data as HELIX nodes.

    Open for founding members
  6. Watch

    Follow a pathogen, a region, a watershed or a facility and get a short note when something changes: a new study, a new rule, a new monitoring program.

    Planned

Built first on data that is already public.

HELIX does not depend on anyone’s instruments to be useful. It begins with what agencies already publish. For each source it will record the publisher and the coverage, and link every reading back to where it came from, as the CDC layer above already does.

SourcePublisherWhat it coversClassIn HELIX
National Wastewater Surveillance SystemUS Centers for Disease Control and PreventionWastewater data for influenza A, COVID-19, RSV, measles, avian influenza A (H5) and mpox, updated weekly, with download and API access.BShown above
Wastewater monitoring dashboardPublic Health Agency of CanadaSARS-CoV-2, influenza A, influenza B and RSV levels by site, city and province, with viral load and trend downloads.BNext
Safe Drinking Water Information System, via ECHOUS Environmental Protection AgencyThe register of over 148,000 US public water systems. The national download is updated quarterly.BPlanned
Water Quality PortalUS Geological Survey and US EPASampling sites and results from USGS, EPA and over 400 state, federal, tribal and local agencies, through web services.BPlanned
Urban waste water treatment reportingEuropean Environment AgencySpatial and tabular data on agglomerations, discharge points and treatment plants.BPlanned
State of bathing waterEuropean Environment Agency22,289 bathing waters across Europe in 2025, monitored for Escherichia coli and intestinal enterococci.BPlanned
GLAAS 2024/2025World Health Organization and UN-WaterThe state of drinking water, sanitation and hygiene systems in 105 countries and territories.BPlanned
PubMed and Europe PMCUS National Library of Medicine; EMBL-EBIPublished surveillance studies, indexed as research observations and always linked to the paper.CPlanned

Descriptions are HELIX’s summaries of each publisher’s own pages, checked on 30 Sep 2026. HELIX is independent of these agencies and is not endorsed by them.

How contributing is designed.

A network only works if you are comfortable in it. So contribution is designed around your control: what is visible, how precisely it is placed and which method produced it. None of this is switched on yet.

Three ways to share

Public
Your observations would appear at your site.
Aggregated
Your data would count toward regional figures and nothing else.
Private
You would get the analysis. Your raw data would not be published.

Six levels of place

A sewershed serving one community should not be pinned to a manhole unless its owner says so.

  1. Exact
  2. Approximate
  3. Municipality
  4. Watershed
  5. County or region
  6. Country only

Claim your facility

Public registers already list your plant or system. When its HELIX page exists, you will be able to claim it with a work email, correct what is wrong and say what you monitor and how.

Any validated method

Culture, qPCR, sequencing, or a monitoring program you already run. No particular instrument is required to become a node.

The HELIX 1,000

We are looking for the first 1,000 organizations willing to help build the world’s open environmental biosurveillance network.

Utilities, universities, laboratories, government agencies, NGOs and citizen scientists are all welcome.

Your data
You choose public, aggregated or private, and how precisely your site is placed.
Your method
No particular instrument is required.
Email us about founding membership partnerships@helixsentry.com

Tell us your organization, where you are and what you monitor today.